top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use and any other referenced documents, outlines how Daniella's Steakhouse utilizes and protects any information provided by users of the website ("Website").

 

Daniella's Steakhouse is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Safeguarding the personal information you share with us is paramount, and we aim to ensure that your data is kept safe, secure, and utilized to provide you with better, more personalized services. This notice is published to provide clarity on these matters.

 

Please carefully read the following to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we handle it.

 

At Daniella's Steakhouse, we are dedicated to safeguarding and respecting your privacy.

 

This Policy elucidates when and why we collect personal information from visitors to our website, how we utilize it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and the measures taken to secure it.

 

We reserve the right to amend this Policy periodically, so we recommend checking this page occasionally to ensure compliance. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy.

 

Any inquiries regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be directed by email to Daniella's Steakhouse.

 

Who Are We?

 

We are Daniella's Steakhouse and Daniella's Fresh Seafood and Pasta House, restaurants located in Syracuse, NY.

 

Our Key Privacy Principles

 

Daniella's Steakhouse adheres to the following principles to safeguard your privacy:

 

1. We collect only the necessary personal data.

2. Personal data is used only for specified purposes.

3. Personal data is retained only for the required duration.

4. Personal data is not shared with third parties.

 

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

 

While you can browse our Website without providing personal data, upon contacting us, Daniella's Steakhouse may collect information including:

 

- Name

- Address

- Email address

- Telephone numbers (including mobile)

- Social media details

- Correspondence

- Payment Details

 

Additionally, technical information may be collected, such as IP addresses, browser type, and browsing activity, solely for website usage analysis.

 

We may use your information to:

- Send requested communications

- Provide requested information and improve services

- Notify you about service changes

- Operate the website efficiently

- Process orders and information requests

- Accept online payments

- Fulfill contractual obligations

- Seek feedback on services

 

Data Retention

 

We review data retention regularly and keep personal information only for as long as necessary.

We do not share mobile information for marketing.

 

Consent

 

Your use of our services implies consent to data usage as outlined.

 

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

 

We employ technical measures to protect data from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, data transmission over the internet carries inherent risks.

SMS Texting

No mobile information will be shared with third parties/affiliates for marketing/promotional purposes. All the above categories exclude text messaging originator opt in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

Social Media

 

We utilize social media for advertising but recognize that platforms have their own privacy policies.

 

Third-Party Access

 

We do not sell or share your information for marketing purposes. Third-party service providers only receive necessary information under contract and are obligated to maintain security standards.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Data

 

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us.

 

Updating This Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated, and significant changes will be communicated.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

 

You have the right to request deletion of your information.

 

Transferring Information

 

Services are EU-based, but data may be transferred outside the EU.

 

Third-Party Data Processors

 

Third parties processing data on our behalf comply with EU and UK legislation.

 

Data Breaches

 

We will report any data breaches promptly.

 

Use of Cookies

 

Cookies are used for website functionality and improvement.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our privacy policy applies only to our website; other sites' policies are beyond our control.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

We prioritize the privacy of children and do not knowingly collect data from individuals under 18 without parental consent.

bottom of page